Membership fees from September 2019

Membership fees cover your subscription to DUSAC (‘Air Money’) and to the BSAC, which provides 3rd-party insurance.

Student Membership Fees

GradeDUSAC
AIR Money
BSAC
Membership (£)
Total  €
Trainee/
Crossover
17530.50210.50
Ocean Diver/
Sports Diver
11530.50150.50
Dive Leader10530.50140.50
Advanced Diver8030.50105.50
First Class Diver/
National Instructor
4530.5080.50

Graduate/Staff Membership Fees

GradeInstructor
Qualification
DUSAC
AIR Money
BSAC
Membership (£)
Total  €
Trainee/
Crossover
N/A23559301
Ocean DiverN/A17559241
Sports DiverN/A17559241
Sports DiverIFC Attendance17059236
Dive LeaderN/A16559231
Dive LeaderOWIC + TIE15059216
Dive LeaderOWI15054210
Advanced DiverN/A13554195
Advanced DiverAssistant AI12554190
Advanced DiverAdv Instructor12048.75180
First Class DiverN/A10548.75175
National InstructorN/A403984

Claiming student membership

To qualify for the DUSAC air money student rate, you must be a TCD student. However, the BSAC student membership fee applies for students in any college. For example, a student of UCD who is a Dive Leader pays €165 DUSAC air money, but only €30.50 BSAC membership. If you are claiming BSAC student membership, you must provide a photocopy of your student card. Please note that students at other colleges must be TCD graduates or staff in order to be eligible to join DUSAC.


Beyond the membership fees, there are a few other expenses you can expect to incur during the year. See the following time time for estimated dates and costs.

Sept – membership fees

Sept- Dec – purchasing of basic dive gear (strongly encouraged but not mandatory) e.g. Flagship kit: mask, fins, boots and gloves for €115, or you can shop online yourself on websites such as Decathlon.

Feb – novice trip deposit of €100. This trip takes place over the March bank holiday weekend and costs approx €180 in total – includes 4 days of glorious diving, 3 meals per day, and unlimited craic!

Summer – €5 for evening dives throughout the summer, or €50+ for weekend trips.

Nov – renewal of membership fees.